Archi has donated food and hygiene products to internally displaced people
Today Archi has visited the settlement of IDPs “Ushba” and provided food, hygiene, and sanitary products to 90 families. Besides, the company has donated the products to 60 internally displaced families from another settlement on Tsereteli Street. The company “GeoSafety” has got involved in the Archi’s initiative and carried out disinfection procedures in both settlements free of charge.
“We continue to fight against the coronavirus. Today we have visited the settlements of IDPs and provided the necessary hygiene and food products for 150 families. We try to help the families in need to the best of our ability and urge other companies to join us. We would like to thank “GeoSafety”, who has responded to our initiative and disinfected the settlements free of charge”, - Director General of Archi Shio Khetsuriani stated.
Archi has allocated 300 000 Gel to combat the spread of the virus. Within the frames of the initiative, Archi has provided all the necessary products for the settlements of IDPs.
Formerly, Archi responded to the initiative by the Mayor of Tbilisi and provided packages of food and hygiene products for 500 socially vulnerable elderly people. The company gave 1000-1000 certified respirators to the Ministries of Defense and Internal Affairs. What is more, Archi donated the necessary inventory to the Central Republican Hospital and 20 000 GEL to the fund for the employees of the Infectious Diseases Hospital.
The company has stated that despite the economic crisis, all Archi employees keep their jobs and receive full salaries.
10/04/2020 Archi handed over 1,500 respirators to the ambulance staff 07/04/2020 Special Offer on the Archi Dighomi-2 project apartment