Archi donated 2000 certified respirators to Ministry of Defense and MIA free of charge
Archi visited the Mtskheta-Tbilisi Checkpoint today and donated 1000 N95 respirators designed for special occasions to the representatives of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia. In addition to that, another 100 respiratory masks have been donated to the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
“We continue our activities to fight against the coronavirus. This time we donated N95 high-quality respirators to the Ministries of Internal Affairs and Defense to be used in case of necessity. We would like to express our sincere gratitude to everyone who puts an enormous effort into maintaining stability in the country”, - Director General of Archi Shio Khetsuriani stated.
“Civic engagement, as well as the contribution made by different companies, play a huge role in current processes. I would like to thank Archi for equipping us with the necessary products”, - Director General of the Medical Department of the Defense Forces of Georgia Shota Oniani said.
Initially, Archi allocated 30 000 Gel to combat the spread of the virus. However, the company and its partners have agreed to increase their contribution due to ongoing changes. Currently, the company is organizing various activities with a budget of over 300 000 GEL.
Archi has donated the necessary inventory to the Central Republican Hospital and 20 000 GEL to the fund for the employees of the Infectious Diseases Hospital. Archi has responded to the initiative by the Mayor of Tbilisi and has provided packages of food and hygiene products for 500 socially vulnerable elderly people. The company has stated that despite the economic crisis, all Archi employees keep their jobs and receive full salaries.
07/04/2020 Special Offer on the Archi Dighomi-2 project apartment 25/03/2020 Archi has provided food products for 500 socially vulnerable elderly people